Saturday, July 07, 2007

We Ballicai Rock... and Whatta Great Party!

Cool Beaniez! My buddy Jeter awarded me the Rockin' Boy Blogger Awardie! Thank you so much, buddy! That's such an honor, and I really appreshiate it.


And let's see, I'm gonna award the Rockin' Boy Blogger Awardie to...

Mickey -- Jeter's bruther: an ecksellent, brilliant, and artikulate mancat who I'm thinkin' will be my fyooture bruther-in-law onna these days.

Ben Fuzz -- he's a bee-yootiful kitty, floofy, fun, and fabyoolus, and he's my bruther cuz he's Marilyn's bruther.

Yoggie -- he's another superduper kitty, a good pal, and he's also my bruther cuz he's Marilyn's brother. He's gone for a bit, while his beans are on vakashun, but when he gets back, he'll have a happy surprise.

Ali -- he's a great mancat, sweet and kind, and a great boyfurriend to the lovely Miss Peach.

Caesar -- a sweet and loving kittyboy and an inspiration to us all.

Sheesh, I only get to do five?? I could a LOT MORE. There are so many rockin' boycat bloggers.

And guess what else! My furr-iend Parker awarded the Rockin' Blogger Girl Awardie to alla my sisturs, Marilyn, Brainball, and Dorydoo!




I'm so ecksited fur 'em that I'm spazzin' all ofur the house, and my sisturs are furry happy, too. This'll be Marilyn's second awardie, and Brainball and Dorydoo are thrilled -- Brainball efun interrupted her Big Bad Butt Alpha Girlcat Patrol duties to poze for a pickshure.



And Dorydoo's smilin' fur the kamera!



I asked Brainball and Dorydoo who they wanna nominate (Marilyn already nominated some girlkitties with her first awardie), and they picked...

Fiona -- Dorydoo loves Fiona. She thinks of her like a little sister-twin.

Kellie -- Brainball loves Kellie cuz Kellie's a big orange girl like Brainball.

Prinnie -- Dorydoo and Brainball both talk about what a sweet girlcat Prinnie is and whatta good sistur she is to Caesar. And Prinnie is Dorydoo's inspirashun to be nicer to me, hehe!

DaisyMae Maus -- Brainball thinks DaisyMae's fun and sweet and purr-etty, and she's so nice and kind to effuryone.

Jade -- Dorydoo just loves Jade -- she admires Jade's tuff, can-do attitude, her spirit, and her bee-yooty, too!

But we really wanna nominate efurrykitty on the kitty bloggiesphere -- boys and gurls -- cuz you are all superduper kitties and each one furry speshul.

Now to what I did today. I am wore plumb out.


Marilyn and me went to the Kattonic Cats' (Zippy, Sadie, and Speedy) Gotcha Day and Purrthday Party. I was hopin' Ariel would be there and Marilyn was hopin' Mick would be there, but it was a really fun party efun though we missed our sweeties.

Miles Meezer and Sanji helped me kill evil coffee stirrers, and we played tub hockey with ham (I think, or was that a niptini halloosinashun? maybe we just ate the ham) and we also played Kill the Red Dot. I started gettin' smashed on niptinis and tunatinis, and Marilyn didn't want me to have no more and efun started talkin' about takin' me home. Sheesh, she was acktin' more like my momma than like my big sistur. Well, she's a whole lot older than me, so she thinks she's gotta look out for me and take care of me.

Efun though Marilyn wouldn't let me have no more tunatinis (tunatinis is made with toona joice), Parker slipped me one where Marilyn couldn't see, and guess what. I chugged it like a chug monster, then I BARFED. Oh yes, I did... and efurrykitty had to take cofur. My barf went all way to Japan and maybe efun to Mars. The beans in the white coats (yeah, I know how that sounds, hehe) took me to a speshul barfie room and got me all cleaned up and blow-dried, and after I barfed, I felt lots bettur. *whew* boy, am I gonna have a hangofur tomorrow.

Ariel, sweetie, you woulda loved the party (not my barf, but I promise I wouldn't have barfed on you), and I missed you bunchies and bunchies!

12 comments:

DaisyMae Maus said...

Well ... First of all, a hearty CONCATULATIONS to all of the Ballicai for winning this prestigious award: You all rock!

An' then, a big "thank you" for nominatin' me! What a great honor! Does a tiara come with this award?

DMM

Dragonheart said...

Congratulations on your awards! :) You've picked some great cats to receive the award as well. :)

Ariel said...

Hi My Sweet Mao,

Congratulations to you and your sisters on your Awards.Wow sounds
like you had some time at the party.
I'm sorry you got sick and barfed.
Maybe Marilyn was right.I would have loved to be there with you.Yet mommy's been real busy lately.I miss you too so I'm sending you a big
(KISS) and lots of love...Your Ariel

Parker said...

Chairman Mao - you are a lot of fun at a party! I had a ball! I'm happy all of your sisters liked their award, they deserve it!

Daisy said...

That party was fun! I am sorry I missed the barf incident. Or maybe not!

lordjaders said...

Wow, Mr. Chairman,

I am honorrred that you would nominate me forrr a Rrrockin Awarrrd! I am new to this, so I'm not surrre how it worrrks, but thank you. I am verrry sorry that you peeyouked--sounds like a furry fun parrrtay.

Purrrs to You,

Jade

lordjaders said...

Oh yes, Congrrratulations on yourrr awarrrds and yourrr family too!

Jade

The Cat Realm said...

Congratulations to the rocking blogger award!!! Well deserved honor!
And thank you so much for seeing the real look I was going for with that pink wig: rock-punk kitty chick! That was what I was aiming for and you saw it!!! Thanks.
Anastasia

caricature said...

Congrats MaoMao on your award ~ seems to be one heck of a party you enjoyed. Love that picture of Brainball ~ she sure is one big alpha cat!

Ariel said...

Hi My Sweet Mao,

Mom made a photo for us for my caster page hope you like it...Love and kisses Your Ariel

Forty Paws said...

Wow! Sounds like you had a great time! Barfin kinda sux tho.

Luf, Us

Gretchen said...

So, I guess you're saying you had a whopping good time at the party. You look pretty pooped. Congratulations on you boy blogger award.